The record contains no evidence concerning why CPS withheld consent to the adoption. Substantial is defined as of ample or considerable amount, quantity, size, etc. Random House Dictionary of the English Language 1897 (unabridged 2nd ed.1987). Rule 162 - Dismissal or Non-suit. P. 91a. A knowledgeable lawyer will help a litigant through the difficult process of navigating a 91a motion in trial court, avoiding dangerous pitfalls in the process. Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. Granting a 91a motion in trial court is a final judgment which can reviewed by regular appeal. Bowers, 943 S.W.2d at 538 (citing Rowland, 715 S.W.2d at 680-81). If you are wrongfully accused of anything, you must never stop fighting. Web25. Western District.