GBdo[ny;!T3aqGV/!umI~2z"B{ By using this site, you agree to our updated Privacy Policy an
[…] Your credits were successfully purchased. Another issue related to the award of attorneys' fees that arises after the resolution of the case is the timing of the motion for attorneys' fees. 5 Plaintiff's Response to Motion for Attorney's Fees. Press Contact; Donate. | All Rights Reserved | Precise Branding by, Rule 9.380. /ProcSet [/PDF /Text /ImageB /ImageC /ImageI] 3d at 37. The Plaintiff/Defendant shall provide a response to the motion for entitlement within five (5) days of the filing of the motion, or within five (5) days of this Order if the motion has already been filed. Section 120.595 provides: (5) Appeals.--When there is an appeal, the court in its discretion may award reasonable attorney's fees and reasonable costs to the prevailing 2d 1160, 116364 (Fla. 3d DCA 2001) (citations omitted). handling the litigation; (5) the skill employed in A fee award must be supported by evidence detailing the nature and extent of the services performed and by expert testimony regarding the reasonableness of the fee. Morton v.